privacy policy

of Tanya Ellis Photography

Preamble

Tanya Ellis Photography knows that in the digital age, while shopping or “surfing” the “net,” you probably have concerns about your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy describes how we use or do not use your personal information.  This policy also outlines the steps that Tanya Ellis Photography takes to protect you.  This Privacy Policy only applies to information that is collected on-line or that you have voluntarily shared with us.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the office during regular business hours, Monday through Friday, between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m.  We also suggest that you take a moment to review our Cookies Policy as well as our Disclaimer.

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT?

In order to to book an appointment or purchase a service from us, you will need to  get in touch with us through our Contact form, you will be asked for your name and e-mail address as well.  Most appointments and service bookings are completed by e-mail or phone.  Off-line service bookings and payments may be completed using e-money transfer (EMT) or Paypal.  Neither of these services provide Tanya Ellis Photography with any of your direct financial information. 

IS OUR INFORMATION SHARED?

Great question but of course not!   Your personal information is never shared or exchanged with any third party company.  We do provide your personal information to our reputable organizations that help us fulfill your requests.  For example, we use PayPall to verify and process all credit card transactions to complete your order.  Be that said, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable Canadian laws, subpoenas and court orders.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

We use cookie sessions to observer your navigation through our site.  You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may also erase them after booking.  If, however, you delete our cookies, you will limit our ability to personalize www.tanyaellisphotography.com for your next booking but deleting a cookie will not prevent you from booking with us in the future.

Please review our Cookies Policy.

HOW DO YOU USE MY INFORMATION?

Information collected by Tanya Ellis Photography may be used as follows:

  • Schedule an appointment or service booked on-line;
  • Invoice you using e-money transfer (EMT) or PayPal;
  • Confirm your appointments or booked services;
  • Offer specific services customized for you;
  • Customize your experience with us;
  • Provide promotional materials, special offers or other information to you; but only if you have chosen to receive them by giving us consent using a sign-up form or you have booked something with us

COOKIES

Technical or Functional Cookies:    Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known.  By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website.  This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when using our website.  For example, session booking or service appointment information remains until it is completed.

Advertising Cookies:  On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results.  This happens based on a profile we create based on your behaviour on https://www.tanyaellisphotography.com.  With these cookies you, as a website visitor are linked to a unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behaviour and interests to serve personalized ads.

Marketing / Tracking Cookies:  Marketing and/or tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

Social Media Buttons:  On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like,” “pin,”  or “share” on social media networks.  These buttons work using pieces of code coming from the specific social media platform itself.  This code places cookies.

These social media buttons also can store and process certain information so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.  Please read the Privacy statements of these social networks (which can change regularly) to learn what they do with your personal data which they process using these cookies.  The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible.  Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram are located in the United States.

CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies.  You do have the right to opt-out and to object against the further use of non-functional cookies.

Manage Your Consent Settings:  Manage Consent Current Status – Accepted

You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser but please note that our Website may no longer work properly

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  •  you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant.  Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question;
  • you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions with reasonable notice.  You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal;
  • your have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA and if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
 
To exercise these rights, please contact us.  Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy.  If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

ENABLING / DISABLING / DELETING COOKIES

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies.  You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed.  Another option is to change the setting of your interest browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed.  For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.  OR you can indicate your preferences on the following page:  https://youradchoices.ca

CONTACT DETAILS

For questions and/or comments about our Cookies Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact information:

By Snail Mail

Tanya Ellis, 10 Esther Drive, Barrie, ON  L4N 0X8

Website:  https://www.tanyaellisphotography.com

E-mail:  [email protected]

Phone:  1-249-359-9309